Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.
What personal information do you collect about me?
We collect the following information about you:

  •  Name
  •  Phone Number
  •  Email Address
  •  Payment card number  (when given)
  •  Payment card expiry date  (when given)
  •  Product/service preferences
  •  Customer satisfaction info
  •  Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:
Personal information collected by Clean Master Services (CMS) may be used to determine  how many people visit the website and which sections of the website are  visited the most frequently. When you visit the website, move from page  to page, read pages, or download its content onto your computer, the  following information may be recorded:

  • The address you are connecting from,  (IP address)
  • Which pages are visited,
  • What content is being downloaded,
  • The address of the web sites that you visited immediately before coming to the CMS’s web site.

CMS uses this information to find out how many people visit this  website and which sections of the website are visited most frequently.  CMS may use this information to determine what type of information  is most useful, improve this website, address your specific needs,  provide better customer service and for general marketing purposes. The  information may also be used to provide records of communication between  CMS and you, and to comply with any legal and/or regulatory  requirements. CMS employees are instructed to use strict standards  of care in handling the personal, confidential information.

How we this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  •  Because it is required by law
  •  Complaints
  •  Customer relationship management
  •  Customer service
  •  Marketing
  •  To complete a sale/transaction
  •  Warranties

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  •  Name
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  •  Phone Number
  • Email Address
  •  Payment card number
  •  Payment card expiry date

Marketing

  •  Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  •  Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services Customer relationship management
  • Customer satisfaction info
  •  Opinions about products and services

Warranties

  •  Product/service preferences

Complaints

  •  Customer satisfaction info
  •  Opinions about products and services

Because it is required by law

  •  Product/service preferences

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties:
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Safeguards
CMS understands the importance of protecting personal information and therefore, implements a number of safeguards against unauthorized access or improper disclosure.  We paper file all records in a safe and  restricted area.

Policy Changes
Any policy changes will updated on a regular basis on our policy link. This link can be found on our website on the "contact" page.

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: www.ipc.on.ca

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your  personal information, please contact Kaitlin at:
1-519-729-4905 or e-mail your privacy concerns   to info@cleanmasterservices.ca